Home

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS

Paper Presentation

Lakshmi J, T7 B Tech ECE - Paper is accepted for 2020 Harvard College Conference which will be held from 14 February to 17 February 2020, in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA.


  • Sreelekshmi N S(T3B)
    • National Engineering Olympiad: Qualified in First Round and participated in Second Round (Interview)
    • Awarded with Certificate of Appreciation for Simple web page design competition (Intercollege Competition) Conducted by IEEE SB of ICEA
    • Secured High Commendation Award for Model United Nations (XMUN) conducted by SANTHOM MUNSOC as delegate of Canada in the UNFCCC
  • Aromal Jose Baby(T3)
    • Won 1st prize in *PROJECTION project exhibition event (Intercollege fest) Conducted by Department of Computer Science and TKMCE
  • Vishak V(T3)
    • Won 1st prize for Cricket zone tournament Conducted by KTU
  • Savithri Krishna(T3)
    • Awarded Honourable mention as Delegate of India in WHO at TKM OMUN’20 conducted by MUNSOC TKMCE on 23-30 April 2020
    • Awarded special Mention as Delegate of UK in UNFCCC at XMUN conducted by the Santhom MUN Society on 6th and 7th JUNE 2020
  • Megha S L (T3)
    • Won first position for Basketball zonal level conducted by KTU
  • Bibin Biju Joshua (T5)
    • Won 1st prize Haccovid (online Hackathon) Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
    • Won 1st prize for TechnoJam (JAM session) IEEE SB AJCE (Amal Jyothi College of Engineering)
    • Won 1st prize for Arduino Hackathon Conducted by IEEE SB RSET and IEEE SB GECT
    • Won 1st prize for COMBATTRE (Ideathon) IEDC & LBS Institute of technology
    • Secured 3rd position for ROBORIT Battle Simulation (Hackathon) Conducted by: IEEE RITB (Ramaiah Institute of Technology), Bengaluru
    • Secured 3rd position for PEN IT DOWN (Article Writing Competition) conducted by Mar Athanasius College of Engineering
  • Vishnu B Vinod (T5)
    • Won first position for Basketball zonal level conducted by KTU
  • Susmitha Das K K
    • NPTEL Topper for Course: Introduction to embedded system design
    • Second Prize- DrishTi-Online contest based on msp430 microcontroller Conducted by Texas instruments
    • First position (Hackcovid - hackathon competition) Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
    • Third position Hackware- Hackathon Conducted by IEEE SB GECBH
    • First position for Circuitary20 - Circuit designing competition Conducted by IEEE PES SBC TKMCE
    • First position for CIRCUIT SURFER - circuit debugging competition Conducted by HESTIA20-TKMCE
    • First position for COGNOSCERE - Arduino hackathon Conducted by Govt. Model engineering college
    • First position TEXTRAHACK - Arduino hackathon Conducted by IEEE SB SJCET
  • Swaraj V S (T5)
    • Third position for Tricky Circuit: Circuit designing competition Conducted by PES chapter of IEEE SB GECI
  • Namitha mohan (T5)
    • Second position for Tricky Circuit designing competition Conducted by PES chapter of IEEE SB GECI
  • Aisha Nazrin (T5)
    • Secured position 1 Circuit Surfer (Circuit) Conducted by: Hestia20 TKMCE
    • Secured Position 1 Haccovid (online Hackathon) IEEE SB TKMCE
  • Akash K Nair
    • Secured first position Hackcovid - hackathon competition by IEEE SB TKMCE
  • Alan Joy (T5)
    • Secured first position (Hackcovid - hackathon competition) IEEE SB TKMCE
  • Nidhin BM (T5)
    • Shortlisted for KWIL Navigational Project(Cochin International Airport)
    • Hult Prize – Oncampus - Special Mention -Conducted by Hultprize TKMCE
  • Lakshmi Jayakumar (T5)
    • Third position Circuitology :Circuit designing competition - Conducted by IEEE Robotics and Automation society SBC, GECB
  • Midhun GG (T5)
    • Second position Pa Wa : Crossword puzzle competition - Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
  • Sandra S (T5)
    • Second position Pa Wa : Crossword puzzle competition - Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
  • Krishnadas MD (T5)
    • First position - Online Treasure Hunt by Conducted :IEEE SB RSET & IEEE SB GECT (Bazinga)
    • Third position - CERCA TROVA (Online Treasure Hunt) Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
    • Third position - NAMMAL THAMMIL (Debate Competition) Conducted by NSS TKMCE
    • Second position - Capture The Flag (CTF) Conducted by IEEE PES Women in Power Community & IEEE PES Kerala Chapter (ORION)
    • Second position – Unwired (Wifi-Controlled Car) Conducted by Hestia
    • Second position - Think For TKM(Ideathon) Conducted by SAE TKMCE
    • Special mention – ElectroJunk (Online Treasure Hunt) Conducted by IETE SF TKMCE
  • Arun Sankar (T5)
    • Second position - Pa Wa (Crossword puzzle competition) Conducted by IEEE SB TKMCE
    • Special mention - Hult prize Oncampus Conducted by Hult Prize TKMCE
    • Second position - Nerkunner (Debate Competition) Conducted by VIT , Malayalam Literary Association
  • VV Arfitha (T5)
    • Prof. P A Abraham Cash prize in Appreciation of the excellent academic performance in engineering graphics from all the branches of TKMCE in BTech Examination of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
    • Neethi Memorial cash award in Appreciation of the excellent performance as topper in 1-2 Semester, ECE TKMCE in BTech Examination of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
    • Secured TKMCE Alumni Association Award for highest mark in first appearance in S1 & S2 of in BTech Examination of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
  • Athira Shenoy (T5)
    • Secured TKMCE Alumni Association Award for highest mark in first appearance in S1 &S2 of in BTech Examination of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University

University Rank Holder

Navya Ann Thomas (10th Rank)

Rank holder
Other Achievements

Ms. Aswathy G P, Full-time Research scholar, Department of ECE

other achievements

Awarded with PhD degree from APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University under the guidance of Dr. K Gopakumar, (Retired Professor, Department of ECE, Kollam). She is the first PhD holder from TKM College of Engineering under KTU

Outstanding student (Pass out batch)-CGPA + other achievements (if any)
  • Sreelakshmi Suresh
    • CGPA – 8.5 (BTech with Honours)
    • Achievements
      • 1. Won first position – Women Chess Competition conducted by TKMCE, APJKTU
      • 2. Won second position – Women Chess Competition conducted by NSS College of Engineering, Palakkad
      • 3. Won first position - Women Chess Competition conducted by APJKTU B ZONE (BMCE College, Sasthamkotta)


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2017
SI.No Name of Student/S Event Oranized By Remarks
1 Muhammed Naseef M K, Nithin Mathew Task Marathon, Conjura'17 TKMCE Second Prize
2 Saigadha s, Renimol S MATLAB Coding Competition, Conjura'17 TKMCE Second Prize
3 Kavya Mohan AIR 25 India Engineering olympiad
4 Sanjoob Ismail photography competition associated with TERMOPENPOL CET First prize
5 Sanjoob Ismail photography competition associated with PANTHEON CET First prize
6 Jithin George Kerala inter district tennis championship representing Kollam Rajiv Gandhi Sports center, Ernakulam second runner up
7 Varsha Varghese, Renimol S KU Intercollegiate Chess Tournament Karmela rani institute kollam First prize
8 Sharon john Burst out 2k17- dance competition Intercollege event First prize
9 Rohan Prakash Marian college basketball tournament Marian college of engineering, trivandrum First prize
10 Rohit R B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT APJ KTU First prize
11 Darshan M S B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT BMCE Sasthamcotta First prize
12 Rohit R Marian college basketball tournament Marian college of engineering, trivandrum First prize
13 Rohan Prakash B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT APJ KTU First prize
14 Rohan Prakash Senior state basketball championship Kerala basketball association participation certificate
15 Jainel liz Boban B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT APJ KTU at TKMCE Runner up
16 Sajna Rose DRONA IIM INDORE SCORE 12.92%
17 Ajay Krishna H DENOVA CONJURA'17 TKMCE participation certificate
18 Vivek B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE CRICKET TOURNAMENT TKMCE Runner up


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2018
SI.No Name of Student/S Event Oranized By Remarks
1 Aiswatha J IEEE Coding Contest UST GOBAL Certificate of appreciation
2 Vivek Benny memorial cricket tournament TKMCE Runner up
3 Rohit R Asokan memorial basketball tournament TKMCE Runner up
4 Aiswatha J TIVA(ARM Processor) Texas Instruments First prize
5 Paushal P A RANGOLI TKMCE First prize
6 Rohan Prakash UN Academic Impact Colloquium TKMCE Certificate of excellence
7 Paushal P A Poster Designing(Hand) Aravam'18 TKMCE Second prize
8 Rohit R B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT Bishop Jerome Istitute First prize
9 Meera Krishna R S B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT TKMIT First prize
10 Jainel liz Boban Recitation english TKMCE Third prize
11 Navya Thomas IEDC Summit 2018 Kerala start up mission Participation certificate
12 Darshan M S B ZONE INTERCOLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT TKMCE First prize
13 Paushal P A TEDxTKMCE TKMCE Volunteer
14 Rohan Prakash Asokan memorial basketball tournament TKMCE Runner up
15 Arya Shajan The Room, Dristhi 2018 CET First prize
16 Aysha R Shajahan International Consortium on Global Climate and Child Rights Week TKMCE Volunteer
17 Bismi Biju Amazon Alexa Skills Workshop - a Women Developers' Event IIT Madras Certificate of completion
18 Bismi Biju Campus Ambassador Techno Vanza Certificate of completion
19 Nakul S Pramod Delegate of United Nations Economic and social Council TKMCE kollam Certificate of completion


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2019
SI.No Name of Student/S Event Oranized By Remarks
1 Anekha K All Kerala IAS Student Conclave'19 IEEE IAS/IE/PELS JT.CHAPTER KERALA Certificate of participation
2 Anjana Chandran K P All Kerala IAS Student Conclave'19 IEEE IAS/IE/PELS JT.CHAPTER KERALA Certificate of participation
3 Joe Jose FOSS Young Professional Meet 18-19 International Center for free and open source software Certificate of participation
4 Akhil P FOSS Young Professional Meet 18-19 International Center for free and open source software Certificate of participation
5 Akash Elijah K Thankachan Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
6 Anusree T O Medley women TKMCE, kollam Third Prize
IoT Workshop IIT Varanasi Certificate of completion
7 Arya Shajan Home Automation workshop CET Certificate of appreciation
Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
8 Ashish Mathew Varghese Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
Home Automation workshop CET Certificate of appreciation
9 Ashwin Pradeep Poseidon TKMCE, kollam First prize
Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
10 A Aswathi Encon Club Quiz BPCL Kochi Second prize
IoT Workshop IIT Varanasi Certificate of completion
11 Bismi Biju Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
Poseidon TKMCE, kollam First prize
Home Automation workshop CET Certificate of appreciation
12 Greeshma Raj J S Home Automation workshop CET Certificate of appreciation
13 Krishnaja T Ramesh Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of participation
14 Nakul S Pramod Campus Ambassador CUSAT Certificate of excellence
Interactive dialogue 1 United Youth Circuit Sustainable Development Summit Certificate of appreciation
15 Sandra J IoT Workshop IIT Varanasi Certificate of completion
16 Saranya V Python Programming Girlscript Foundation Certificate of completion
17 Amina S IoT Workshop IIT Varanasi Certificate of completion


ENTREPRENUERSHIP INITIATIVE

Thomas Kuruvila and Nadeem Mohammed

4th year students got Idea Grant of Rs. 1,35,000 ON 12th May 2018 from Kerala Start-up Mission to develop a AI Powered Swarm of Drones.